Prosegur Security USA, Inc. Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 23 March 2020

1. Data Controller

1.1 Information About PROSEGUR Security USA, Inc.

About PROSEGUR Security USA, Inc.

PROSEGUR Security USA, Inc. (hereinafter, “PROSEGUR USA”) provides a variety of services for preventing, detecting and responding to incidents. This business line is aimed at the business sector, ensuring the information security in the organization, as well as the risks associated with the company presence in the cyberspace. For your information, the identity details of the company are provided below:

Business Name: Prosegur Security USA, Inc.

Tax ID No.: 30-0892924

Address: 512 Herndon Parkway, Suite A, Herndon, VA 20170

At PROSEGUR USA (hereinafter, also “we” or “us”) we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Website Privacy Policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”). It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policies or notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of why and how we are using your information. This Privacy Policy is intended to supplement, not override other such notices. This Privacy Policy is intended to disclose how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about users of https://www.prosegur.us (hereinafter, the “Website”) and to explain the choices and rights individuals have regarding their personal information.

1.2 Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the types of information or data we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit the Website, the data processing activities undertaken by PROSEGUR USA in relation to you when you make contact with us via the Website, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information which may include your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through the Website. It also applies when you voluntarily submit your Curriculum Vitae and other personal information to our ICIMS Talent Acquisition Platform Portal when engaging in the recruitment/job selection process at PROSEGUR USA. To this end, PROSEGUR USA will request and only process the data required to handle your possible participation in the recruitment/job selection processes, in addition to keeping you informed about possible opportunities that may be of interest to you in the future.

It does not apply to information we may collect:

  • offline, in person, or through any other means, or through any third party (including our parent organizations, affiliates or subsidiaries); or
  • from customers/prospective customers/vendors/and employees or independent contractors outside of this Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Website Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (see “Changes to Our Privacy Policy”). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

1.3 Children

Our Website is not intended for use by individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under age 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from an individual under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you are under 18 and believe we might have collected any information from or about you on this Website, please ask your parent(s) or guardian(s) to contact us at: 512 Herndon Parkway, Suite A, Herndon, VA 20170.

2. How We May Collect Your Information/Data

We may collect information about you when we receive it directly from you:

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Website;
  • When you submit your information to us on the “Job Search” page of the Website or through the ICIMS Talent Acquisition Platform Portal as part of the PROSEGUR USA recruitment process;
  • When you submit your information to us on the “Whistleblower Channel” page of the Website;
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter on our Website and you are placed on our email list; and
  • When you contact us through our Website from the “Contact Us” page of the Website.

We may also collect information from you:

  • Automatically, as you navigate through the Website for analytical purposes. For more information regarding this method of collection, see the “Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies” section.

3. The Categories/Types of Information/Data We Collect From You 

We may collect the following types of information some of which may be used to personally identify you: (“personal information or personal data”), such as:

  • Your full name or online identifier such as user-name.
  • Your postal address.
  • Your email address.
  • Your telephone number.
  • Your country of origin.
  • Your internet protocol address.
  • Your company name and title/position or business affiliation.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence or messages if you contact us via the Website.
  • Any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline including, but not limited to, Internet or other electronic network activity information (see “Information We Collect Through “Automatic Data Collection Technologies”).

Information from any Curriculum Vitae you submit to us through the ICIMS Talent Acquisition Platform Portal, including the personal information described above as well as your academic background, professional experience, identification number and photograph, where applicable. 

4. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the Website, we use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, using Google Analytics and AB Tasty including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, device type and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioural tracking). Review our Cookies Policy for information concerning how you can opt out of behavioural tracking on this Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioural tracking.

We collect this information based on our legitimate interest in evaluating the use of our Website and to improve your experiences on our Website and our services. The data collected by data analytics providers may be combined with other information they may have collected for their own purposes. This Privacy Policy does not cover such uses of data by third parties, but are governed by those third parties’ privacy policies.

Like many websites, the technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. For more information about our use of cookies and how to refuse or block these cookies, read our Cookie Policy. We do not serve interested based or targeted adds.

5. Purposes and Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Your Information

The information that PROSEGUR USA requests or may request from you are required for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and failing to provide that information may make it difficult to contact you or to respond to the request you make to PROSEGUR USA. PROSEGUR USA reserves the right to refrain from responding to requests that do not include the required information requested.

By submitting your request, you guarantee the accuracy of the personal information provided to PROSEGUR USA. PROSEGUR USA may periodically ask that you revise and update your personal information. Your rights pursuant to this Privacy Policy would apply to any request we make for update or revision of your information.

PROSEGUR USA will only ask you for and only collect and process, the information necessary to achieve the operational purpose for which it was collected.

The business purposes and legal bases for which we collect and process your personal information/data:

5.1 To Perform the Services and to Fulfil Our Contractual Obligations: 

  • Management of the commercial relationship between us.
  • Conducting commercial visits.
  • Responding to requests for information about our products and services.
  • Formalization of the contractual relationship, and to fulfil our contractual obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Management of the contractual relationship with the customers and to ensure the provision of the contracted services.

5.2 With Your Express Consent:

  • Sending informative communications and current news in Security and, based on your subscription.
  • Sending commercial communications by any method, including electronically, related to products and services other than those contracted.
  • Transfer of data to PROSEGUR USA companies and to third party entities with the purpose of sending you commercial communications from the Security sector.
  • To process your Curriculum Vitae and any other information you provide voluntarily as part our recruitment process at PROSEGUR USA.
  • Management of the recruitment/job selection process, which will entail providing your Curriculum Vitae and holding face-to-face interviews.
  • Formalization of the employment relationship with you, which will entail entering into and signing contracts and other types of occupational agreements.
  • To fulfil any other purposes for which you provide your consent.

Where the processing of your personal information takes placed based solely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

5.3 Legitimate Interests of PROSEGUR USA:

  • Sending commercial communications by any means, including electronic communications, related to PROSEGUR USA products and services similar to those contracted, provided you have consented to accept them.
  • The legitimate interest of PROSEGUR USA to safeguard its own operations and prevent fraud.
  • Creating business process automation projects to enhance the products and services provided by PROSEGUR USA. The legitimate interest in this case would be to improve the efficiency and productivity of PROSEGUR USA activities.
  • Profiling based on personal data to calculate the degree of readiness to acquire other products or services, likelihood of cancelling the services under contract and the assignment of an assessment.
  • To present our Website and its contents in the best possible way to you and to keep the Website updated and relevant and to develop our outreach, marketing, and business operations as well as enforcing our Website Terms of Use.
  • To notify you about changes to the Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it to develop and grow our business and improve our services.
  • If we believe it is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or other third parties, and to comply with any legal obligations or defend any legal claims, or to comply with civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, summonses or legal processes.
  • To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, abusive, or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

6. Marketing

You may receive marketing communications from us if you are an existing customer or if you provided us with your consent by contacting us through this Website or where we are pursuing a legitimate interest and have a lawful right to do so and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing or revoked your consent. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by us to promote our services, you can opt out by checking the relevant unsubscribe link located on the communication which we send or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to opt out or revoke your consent to {xxxxx}If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

7. Disclosure and Sharing of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated or de-identified information without restriction, including to third parties for research, analytics, and marketing or other purposes, provided it does not personally identify a particular individual.

When necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, the personal information that you provide to PROSEGUR USA as described in this Privacy Policy may be sent, shared, or disclosed to the following:

  • Third parties to whom PROSEGUR USA is obliged to send information, including public authorities, security forces, judges and courts, in order to comply with the requirements of these authorities and the applicable international, federal, state, or local laws, where appropriate.
  • Third party providers that provide services to us or to whom we outsource certain services which may include data analytics or marketing services.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of PROSEGUR USA’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by PROSEGUR USA about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • Companies that form part of the PROSEGUR USA, of which PROSEGUR USA, INC. is part, in order to manage the corresponding contractual relationship appropriately as a result of the centralization of administrative and computing processes within the PROSEGUR USA as well as management of the recruitment/job selection process at different PROSEGUR USA companies, which will entail providing your Curriculum Vitae and holding face-to-face interviews.
  • Formalization of the employment relationship with you, which will entail entering into and signing contracts and other types of occupational agreements.
  • PROSEGUR USA does not include companies inside the European Union. In these instances, the parent company requires that these companies fulfill the measures designed to protect personal data established in a binding contract, unless for instances in which the European Commission has determined that the country in which the recipient is located provides an appropriate level of personal data protection.
  • To enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements, for billing and collection purposes, for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, and to protect our rights, the rights of our customers, and other third parties.

8. Data Storage/Retention

In general, we will retain personal information collected from the Website only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to satisfy any legal, administrative, or professional indemnity obligations or to protect our legal interests or those of others. The criteria that PROSEGUR USA uses to define the periods for storing your data have been established in line with the requirements established in the applicable legislation, regulations and guidelines, in addition to PROSEGUR USA's operating requirements relating to the correct management of its relationship with present and/or potential customers.

9. Your Rights

 Depending on the circumstances related to the personal information we collect and where you are located or reside, you may have certain rights regarding the personal information we collect about you. For example, under certain European data privacy laws and under certain conditions, you have the following rights:

  • Your right of access – you may ask us to confirm whether we are processing your personal information.
  • Your right to correction (rectification) – you may ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate.
  • Your right to erasure – you may ask us to delete or remove your personal information under certain circumstances, such as when we no longer need it, unless we are required to retain it in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  • Your right to restrict – you may ask us to restrict or stop the processing of your personal information based on your consent and, under certain circumstances, to not be subject to a decision based on automatic processing, including profiling.
  • Your right to withdraw consent - To the extent your personal information is processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, although this will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to your withdrawal of consent.
  • Your right to portability – under certain circumstances you may ask for a copy of your personal information in a commonly used machine- readable format.
  • Your right to lodge a complaint – you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority if you believe the processing of your personal information infringes applicable European data protection laws.
  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising:

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Learn more about your rights by reviewing our Cookie Policy.

You may make contact with PROSEGUR USA whenever you believe and retain the right to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, limitation and opposition, in addition to the right of portability and to not be subject to automated decisions, by writing to Prosegur Security USA, Inc at 512 Herndon Parkway, Suite A, Herndon, VA 20170 attaching a copy of your ID or documentation proving your identity.

Furthermore, you are hereby informed that you may withdraw your consent whenever you so desire by contacting PROSEGUR USA at the address or email address mentioned above.

Finally, if you would like more information about your data protection rights or need to file a complaint, you may contact the appropriate Supervisory Authority.

10. Your California Privacy Rights

Click here to read additional disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

11. Data Security

PROSEGUR USA has appropriate policies and technical and organizational measures in place to safeguard and protect your personal data against illegal or unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction, damage, use or illegal or unauthorised dissemination. You can obtain a copy of the measures required by PROSEGUR USA by contacting the Data Protection Officer from the country in which you reside.

We will also take all the reasonable measures to ensure that our staff and employees who have access to your personal data have received appropriate training.

In any case, the user is hereby informed that any disclosure of data online is not completely secure and, therefore, he/she proceeds at his/her own risk. Although we will do our utmost to protect your personal data, PROSEGUR USA cannot guarantee the security of the personal data sent via the Website. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

This website is hosted in [name of country]. Please be aware that personal information that is voluntarily provided by you when you contact us via this website will be received and maintained or accessed in servers or files located in [name of country].

EU-US Swiss-US Privacy Shield

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time based on a change in our privacy practices or to comply with applicable law. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you via an updated Privacy Policy on this Website. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

 

© 2020 All rights reserved.